Oral Health

School dental appointment form

West Moreton Oral Health Service will contact you for an examination/ check up appointment for your child / children.

Once the form has been submitted successfully, a confirmation message will be displayed and you will receive a confirmation email if you have entered a valid email address.

Click 'I Accept' below and complete the form.

  • 1 Current: PRIVACY STATEMENT
  • 2 INTENT TO ATTEND
  • 3 Complete

The information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (the “Act”) sets out the requirements regarding the collection, use and disclosure of “personal information”. Health Information is defined under the Act as a type of “personal information”. Health agencies including West Moreton must comply with the National Privacy Principles, as set out in Schedule 4 of the Act. Personal information is any information or opinion about an identifiable living individual. Your identity must be reasonably ascertainable from the information. This may include, but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible patient care and customer service. We collect and hold your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to be able to contact you
  • to answer enquires and provide information to you
  • to refer you to appropriate and accessible service providers
  • to enable us to best meet your needs

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, dental practitioners, contractors or third party service providers for the purposes of operation of our business or our website.
  • West Moreton only uses your personal information for the purposes for which it was given to use, or for the purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. We do not give your personal information to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following circumstances applies:
    • you have consented
    • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
    • it is otherwise requires or authorised by law
    • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
    • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for protection of pubic revenue.

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We may hold information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed to perform our functions, except where it is retained for longer periods to comply with legislative requirements for document retention.

We maintain computer and network security by various means including the use of firewalls and other security measures such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

As our website is linked to the internet, the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security transmission of information you communicate to use online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information that you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. If you have any concerns in relation to this process please contact the Child and Adolescent Oral Health Service Team on 1300 763 246.